Tuesday, December 26, 2006

We Wish You a Merry Christmas!!

Photo Sharing - Upload Video - Video Sharing - Share Photos
Ooook Sorry about my LOUD mouth...you can't even hear the kids :( I took this Sunday morning which was our Christmas Eve. THANK YOU GRANDMOM and POP-POP for the beautiful Christmas dresses!!!

Boy, was it a busy morning...lol. Brian left early to pick up 6 of his Marines to take them to church and as I was doing my hair, Lily got into my spice cabinet..which happens to be a bottom cabinet and DUMPED 4 bottles of spice on the kitchen floor! Oh dear.!!
She spent the morning smelling of CUMIN blech...but it was too late to bathe her AGAIN *sigh* why couldn't it have been cinnamon or something like that...noooo she had to smell like an armpit all morning...he he he Nothing says Christmas like Ode to B.O. And...when I get a moment, I will tell about an interesting turn of events that led to us to put up our Christmas tree (yes, it's fake..we live on a tropical island)....it was neat..had to do it at 10pm.... but it was a most memorable moment. Merry Christmas
Anjolie took this pic...I am surprised I could smile at that moment...I was feeling VERY frazzled. :) I can laugh NOW ;)

Thursday, December 21, 2006

Disappearing Posts

....I did appreciate all the encouraging words from the "missing" post. I love my blog friends and my family who reads my blog. But you know, as honest as that post was...it was just a bummer post. I don't think anyone who read it could go on and feel uplifted by it. So, it was just taking up space...whiny and complainy- however valid- I need to save stuff like that for the Lord...or maybe an email to a close friend. :) Anyway, sorry to anyone who felt "burdened" by my pity party. :) Happy gift-wrapping, baking, cleaning- I can almost hear the songs in your hearts :)...oh wait that's my blog lol.

Family Ministry

Our church has a really neat ministry called the Family Ministry. When a church is large-as this one is, sometimes people can get lost in the shuffle. Well, the Asst Pastor assigns group leaders and then they are in charge of a group of families. We have 11 families in our group. My husband and I are working on getting to know each of the families in our group-I need to work harder at that. We are to make sure we notice if they are out of church and give them a call or a visit to make sure they are ok etc. We are to plan get-togethers at least once a year... It is really a neat program especially since most of us are far from our homes and families in the states. Anyway, some of us made baskets of goodies for each family in our groups and it was so neat since I found my baskets on clearance. They were $4.99 regularly, but I got them at just under a dollar! I was so excited..I baked about 9 doz cookies and a friend gave me another couple dozen that she had left over from her baskets. I put a variety on a plate in the basket with tissue swirled around it tied it off with a bow and a tag at the top and put the entire basket in the cello bag (love those things). They turned out cute :) I was so not looking forward to the baking and the cleaning ( that I still have left- lol) and the assembling of the baskets, but God was so good. Brian got the day off yesterday *shock* and he very cheerfully took care of the kids and fed them while I baked and assembled etc. It turned out to be a real blessing. Brian was glad we were able to hand them out at church last night and a friend of mine will watch 2 of my girls while I deliver the rest today! I don't have any gifts wrapped though...lol *sigh* yep...it's gonna be buuuuusy :)

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Since We've Been Gone...

...another year is coming to a close...Here is a slide show to recap the last year and a half we have been in Japan (and a little before :) )

Monday, December 18, 2006


Proud Mama pics ahead ;)... cause' you know...who could POSSIBLY get sick of SEEING them ;) maybe sick of HEARING them ....

:)My handsome fella...at Brianna's Piano Recital
Yes...we have a little bit o' gel in our wittle hair ;) Anjolie calls it jelly and jello lol
*ahem* I guess this should have been in a post all it's own...well, it was the same day as the recital ;)

Brianna's First...

Piano Recital!!

Brianna with her teacher (a dear family friend) and a friend.

Brianna with her teacher and other students...she is the youngest ;)

Photo Sharing - Upload Video - Video Sharing - Share Photos
Proud Daddy and Brother

Anjolie Rose

Little Anjolie....
..decided that she did not like the results of the haircut she gave herself last week during nap-time. She ran out of her room with the scissors that somehow got smuggled in there and buried her little head in my arms and cried. I assured her that when she was all grown up, she would laugh, so we took a picture and snuggled :)
Ahhhh the little Diva;) You just never know what she is going to come up with...LOL
Yes...those are her little piggys....didn't you know that is the new style? LOL She sure thought she was sooooomethin' she just could not wait to show Daddy. :) I sure love you baby girl.

Wednesday, December 13, 2006


...;) This is Ayden's Christmas outfit lol. I could not resist. His sisters' dresses look like little princess dresses so he needed a little prince suit. Children of THE KING! :)

Getting Cozy

...inside even though it is 71 degrees outside :) We have been cutting out snowflakes and baking quite a bit to get that Christmas cozy effect going lol. This morning we are having some Hot Cocoa and making brownies together while listening to Christmas music...*sigh* life is sweet...for the moment lol :)

The Denial of Holocaust?!

Is there no depth to which they won't stoop?! I read this article this morning and I was just sick to see where this is going. Next it is going to be the denial of the death of Christ....oh wait, we already have people who do that. Some are disgusted at the denial of this historical atrocity and yet they deny that there is a Creator, a Savior...ok, I will stay on track. ;) This sort of lying to push an agenda is of the very worst kinds of danger to the civilized world...like this is the first time right? They are trying to rewrite history and brainwash the world into believing a disgusting lie in order to justify ridding themselves of Israel? It should be a crime to deny such horror happened, and I was happy to read that in some countries it is.

Romans 10:1 "Brethren, my heart's desire and prayer to God for Israel is, that they might be saved."

Romans 11:26 "And so all Israel shall be saved; as it is written, There shall come out of Sion the Deliverer, and shall turn away ungodliness from Jacob "

Monday, December 11, 2006

Hope Chest

"A hope chest can provide not only a repository for a growing dowry but a treasure chest filled with memories of the past and hopes and dreams for the future."
- Cumberland Books

I had the honor a few years ago of attending a very special tea in honor of a precious teen's 16th birthday. It was just beautiful. We were all asked to bring items that would be included in her hope chest. Books, aprons, linens etc. We, as guests, each brought our own tea-cup and saucer for the array of delicous teas. The mom and her friends put together a beautiful little lunch of salads and finger sandwiches etc...it was just beautiful and to top that, a surprise to the 16 year old beauty:) She had, in her own words, told her mother how she wanted to be like the woman described in Proverbs 31...of course there was not a dry eye by the end of the "sharing" time. I have not gotten that idea out of my head since and just got all excited about it all over again when I found this site which I have added to my link list. Our *plan* is to make/ or buy a hope chest for each of our daughters and help them fill it as they grow :)

Sunday, December 10, 2006

Cute and Easy Gift Boxes!

We learned how to make cute little gift "boxes" like these at a Stamping Up party recently...they are so easy and fun to decorate! You could put a little shred and some chocolates or some other small gift inside

I scanned the template in and printed many out onto 8.5 by 11 cardstock. I think if you click on the picture you could save it and print it? I don't know...let me know if I need to fix it so you can access it. I traced the lines (or score if you have a scoring tool) with a pencil...hard enough to make an impression without cutting the paper.
The flap gets folded in for a clean and closed edge.
To close the sides, use a thin double sided stick tape...tape runner would work too, but these photo splits I used did not seem strong enough. Bend it in half and stick to the folded flap.
Gently fold the bottom flaps in- starting with the one in the back...if you traced/ scored hard enough this will be easy.
Voila! All you ladies with the embossing tools etc could make some beautiful ones! I am going to put Snowman Soup in mine for the Cubbies :) The snowman you see on my gift boxes I cut out from some wide ribbon! This was an inexpensive way to get lots of the same decoration...btw they look so much cuter in *person* ;)

LOL!!! I found this when looking for the Snowman Soup ...ahem I mean it is just disgusting, the things people come up with these days ;)

Disclaimer...a tap dance of sorts ;)

I must say, I winced as I pressed the publish button for the post below...Other than one close friend here at our church and my blogosphere friends- we have not/are not sharing this with anyone else. Only the Lord knows our hearts, and even though our human nature taints everything we do...our prayer is that this would not be an act of prideful legalism...which, piously denying oneself of anything in the name of God could easily lend itself to pride (did I word that right?). I especially cringed at the comments of admiration- I know the intention was to exhort...but we deserve nothing of that regard NOT US or our decision- please. Please hear my heart when I say that in Christ we have LIBERTY :) We are not trying to surround ourselves with laws that lend to the hypocricy of Pharisees and/or pride of life. God HATES a prideful heart (which I have been guilty of). This is one way, this year, for our family to explore a way to better be able to focus on Christ while teaching our impressionable children that their childhood memories should be about the celebration of their Savior. If our hearts are not safely trusting in the Lord..satan will use this attempt to focus on God and tempt our pride to focus on ourselves. A very fine line we are walking...I know, please pray for us as we seek the Lord's will. We have asked the Lord to help us be more focused on Him, and He has revealed areas (not just this one) where we are distracted and our affections misplaced. Your Christmas celebration, dear reader and friends is just as precious this year as ours (like you needed me to tell you lol)...please don't take this as my way of "preaching" to you that *said in a fiery preacher voice* "you need to mend your ways and tear down those sinful trees* ;) ...most of you are much more experienced than I. *sigh* Do I make sense? ..or am I just doing a terrible tap-dance.. So now, I am going to go eat my humble pie...and in a way, regret my decision to Post about this.

edited to add : I need to be mindful in my posts... "A fool uttereth all his mind: but a wise man keepeth it in till afterwards. "Proverbs 29:11

Saturday, December 09, 2006

Christmas This Year

I guess the reason I did not want to post this until after Christmas...I did not want to upset anyone or cause confusion well, I changed my mind. We decided that we are not putting up a tree this year and we are doing three gifts...stay with me. The reason is--well first of all my husband said so after we discussed that the thought of not having a tree and the whole tradition of placing ornaments and garland and lights made us so nostalgic and sad. So, for us, Christmas had become a tie to these childhood memories that had to be present in order for us to enjoy Christmas. We have read of the whole worship of trees etc and that that is what people are doing by putting up a tree...this pagan tradition has lost all its pagan ties and is not the reason for our decision. If the pagan ties were the reason, we would not be able to say the days of the week...ok different story. We have idolized our childhood traditions during this sacred Birthday celebration- the tree just happens to be the center of it all. The traditions were all tied to the tree instead of the remembrance of our Lord. We would sit and admire- the beautiful tree..the atmosphere. Yes, we would ponder our Lord, but take the tree out of the equation and it was like "HEY!!".

We figure our children are very young and if we would decide to prayerfully observe the celebration of our Savior's birthday in a more Christ centered way...now would be the time to instill in them that it is not about a tree- and lights -and decorations. There is nothing wrong with those things until they become so important that you can't celebrate without them. We have come to a place where we want to check the way we celebrate our Lord and in checking it we need to cheerfully take away the distractions that we have tied our heartstrings to and reattach those heartstrings to where they properly belong- the birth and death of our Savior. Christ was born in a stable...bare of festivities though every bit full of the promise of saving grace. Our house inside will be bare of the lights and garland, but it will be full of the love and appreciation for the GREATEST gift of all. Jesus was brought 3 gifts by the Magi. We are going to observe this by giving one another 3 gifts. One neat thing about limiting it to 3 gifts is that they are better thought out and precious...just as the Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh. I know our family is thinking how sad for the girls and for Ayden's first Christmas, and we are sad too-but for what?...because of the lack of atmosphere-this signals a problem to us. We did put lights on the outside of the house- we do hope our lives are a light to the world..nothing drastic or tacky, and we would put up lights all year round if we could lol. Our celebration in our house will not be distracted by the outside. Again, I think of my heavenly King born in a bare stable with no pillow to lay his precious head- We are depriving our children of what the world has..yes, that they may appreciate something better...the mystery of the Gospel. Christmas in our house will be sweet and every bit celebrated...without smothering the remembrance of Christ's birth in a stable and a death on the cross. This is just what we feel led to do this year, and it is hard for us...I feel sad thinking I had so much invested in those decorations all these years.

Friday, December 08, 2006

A Quiet Corner...

..where the true celebration of Christmas is pondered. It lies far far from the crowded mall-far even from the pile of giftwrap left crumpled under the flashing tinsel covered tree. It is ironic reading this wonderfully written post by Sarah as we have been led to do things very differently this Christmas and asking the Lord to help us maintain a focus on the ultimate gift... I will write about what we decided.... after Christmas. Thanks for letting me swipe this link Ashleigh and Ms Mishel! :) I too...had to just *stop* and think.

Blessed Mommy Pictures

Psalm 23 The Lord is my shepherd;
I shall not want.

He maketh me to lie down in green pastures;
he leadeth me beside the still waters.

He restoreth my soul;
He leadeth me in the paths of righteosness for His name's sake.

Yea, though I walk
through the valley of the shadow of death,
I will fear no evil; for thou art with me;
thy rod and thy staff they comfort me.
Thou preparest a table before me in the presence of mine enemies;
thou anointest my head with oil;

...my cup runneth over.
Surely goodness and mercy shall follow me...

...all the days of my life;
...and I will dwell in the house of the Lord...


Wednesday, December 06, 2006

Plumbers DO exist Anjolie

..in this case it is your Daddy...trying to be one ;) LOL so, you read below in Kiddie Conversations that we were having some toilet problems. Brian was in the Mr fix-it mood yesterday, let me tell you...replacing lights, changing the air-filter getting a new baby-gate... He then moved right into doing the toilet. I have to tell you that the whole time, I wanted to get my camera...I just KNEW something exciting would happen. Isn't that awful. *snicker* Anyway, he removed the cap in the tank that has to do with the water filling up the tank but he remembered to shut off the water before flushing...so with that, I left with a shrug thinking nothing would happen. I sauntered around the corner only to hear the *FLUSH* and then *SPRAY* "AAARGH" I ran in to see Brian covered in water frantically turning off the water at the base of the toilet. He must have forgotten the second time LOL and got a *shot* of water in the face ... He was laughing, so was I and I could kick myself for missing a classic blog worthy moment with my camera ;)

Dr Jack Hyles

I don't know an awful lot about him, but the quotes I have here I totally agree with. This is not to endorse him apart from anything that is complete Biblical truth- he was an IFB preacher in Indiana. This sermon from May of 1971 Satan's Bid for Your Child Whooo talk about some good preachin' and some cringing...and fear struck into me....here is an excerpt as the sermon is LENGTHY and some of it I skipped over-gladly- but this was good - "Ladies and gentlemen, the truth is, our country is being destroyed by our young people. It is being destroyed by our young people because we have driven our boys and girls up to a beautiful building, let them off in the morning time, let them walk through some doors through which we have seldom ever walked, to be taught by people we do not know, from books we have not read, about subjects we do not agree with, but we do not want to find out what is going on. Behind those doors we hold sacred, where you let your child out Monday morning, Tuesday morning, Wednesday morning, Thursday morning, and Friday morning, all Hell is breaking loose, and our country is being destroyed while we deify that building where it is all going on."

and this is "Well, everything will be out in the world when they get older. Why shelter and protect them now?" If that is the case, when your kid is born, why don't you kick him out in the street and say, "Ride a bicycle."

You know that old dog will not hunt, never did shoo a bird or coon, never did. The truth is, there is always a time of preparation before you go out to fight. The man who is drafted in the Army goes and prepares with other soldiers before he goes to battle. The child must be undergirded with truth, character, strength, honor, discipline and right before we send him out to a godless world. "

Saturday, December 02, 2006

Kiddie Conversations

Yesterday, I overheard the following conversation between 3.5 year old Anjolie and 5 yearold Brianna concerning some not-so-timely problems I was having with the toilet.

Brianna-"Well, mommy is going to have to call a plumber"

Anjolie- in a reproving but hushed tone "Nana! there's no such thing as plumbers!"

Briann- "Anjolie, yes there is!"

Anjolie- "Not in this town!"

Double Date!

We went out on the town last night...yeah that's us lol- wild and crrrrazy ;) But, we really did get to go out to this really neat restaraunt with some good friends from our church -*shock* without any kids! We were celebrating my friend's husband's birthday. I can't believe I forgot to take my camera! It was a Japanese restaurant-our group were the only Americans. They had a salad bar and sushi and your choice of meat that....get this...you grill yourself in the middle of the table! It was all you-can-eat for an hour and a half. It was so neat! Brian and I loved it- we will def. be going there again!

Friday, December 01, 2006

What Time of Day

..are you? I swiped this from Grafted Branch ;) thanks!

You Are Sunset

Even though you still may be young, you already feel like you've accomplished a lot in life.
And you feel free to pave your own path now, and you're not even sure where it will take you.
Maybe you'll pursue higher education in a subject you enjoy - or travel the world for a few years.
Either way, you approach life with a relaxed, open attitude. And that will take you far!
Riiiiight with my 4 little ducklings paddling right behind me ;) One ...Lord willing I will see more of the world..to spread the Gospel..who knows?